Visa Requirements for USA

Visa Waiver Program

The countries listed below are eligible to apply for the Visa Waiver Program using the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). You must apply at least 72 hours before your departure. Your ESTA is valid for two years from the date of issue. 

Please note Canadian citizens are not required to hold a valid ESTA. 

The ONLY official ESTA website is https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/

In order to apply you will require a passport from one of the countries listed below and a credit/debit card to pay the fee of $14.

 Andorra
Australia
Austria 
Belgium
Brunei
Chile
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece

• Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway

    • Portugal
    Republic of Malta
    San Marino
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia 
    South Korea
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Taiwan (Conditions apply)
    United Kingdom

    Other Visas

    Delegates who are not from a visa waiver country will need to apply for a B1 visa to enter the United States. You can read more about the process on the U.S. Department of State website

    CRYO2019 will provide a letter of support for your visa application. The form to fill in will be available on this page soon. Please note letters of support can only be provided to delegates who have paid the registration fee in full. In the event of your visa being denied, your registration fee will be refunded, minus a $50 administration fee.